South Bank

Serving Patients Across South Bank

Our Nearest Clinic to South Bank

Physiotherapy London Bridge

London Bridge

London Bridge, SE1

If you’re looking for physiotherapy in South Bank, Core Physio provides assessment, treatment and rehabilitation from our nearby London Bridge clinic at 33 Union Street.

Our physiotherapists support people who live and work along the South Bank, including those based near the Southbank Centre, National Theatre, BFI Southbank, Gabriel’s Wharf and the surrounding riverside.

We help with pain, sporting injuries, recovery after surgery and movement problems that affect work, walking, exercise or everyday activity. Your physiotherapist will assess the problem and create a treatment plan around your symptoms, physical demands and personal goals.

Looking for a physio near South Bank?
View Core Physio London Bridge >

A Convenient Physio Clinic for South Bank

Core Physio London Bridge offers a practical option for people searching for a physio in South Bank or an experienced physiotherapist elsewhere in SE1.

Your first appointment will give you time to explain your symptoms and how they affect your daily life. Your physiotherapist will assess your movement, discuss the findings and recommend an appropriate combination of treatment, advice and rehabilitation.

Find out more about Physiotherapy London Bridge >

Treatment and Rehabilitation Available Near South Bank

Patients from South Bank can access a broad range of services through our London Bridge clinic:

Your physiotherapist will recommend the service that best suits your assessment findings and recovery goals. New patients who need guidance can begin with a free initial consultation.

Explore Core Physio London Bridge >

London Bridge Physiotherapists Serving South Bank

Our London Bridge team treats musculoskeletal pain, sporting injuries and movement problems that affect work, exercise and everyday activities.

The dynamic therapist section lists the practitioners who work at the London Bridge clinic. Their profiles explain their experience, clinical interests and the treatments they offer near South Bank.

Sports Physio for South Bank’s Active Community

South Bank provides a popular riverside setting for walking, running and cycling. Our sports physiotherapists also work with gym users, recreational participants and athletes who want to recover from injury and return to their chosen activity.

Your assessment may explore strength, mobility, movement control, training load and the demands of your sport. Your physiotherapist can then develop a progressive rehabilitation programme based on your current capacity and goals.

Sports Physiotherapy London Bridge >

For more detailed information about our approach to sporting injuries, visit the main Sports Physiotherapy London service page.

Help with Pain During Work and Everyday Movement

People who work around South Bank may spend long periods sitting, standing, walking between venues or moving around busy working environments. Pain can make these daily demands more difficult, even when the problem has no connection with sport.

Patients visit Core Physio with problems involving areas such as the:

  • Back and neck
  • Shoulder, elbow and wrist
  • Hip, knee and ankle
  • Muscles, tendons and joints
  • Body following an injury or operation

Your physiotherapist may combine advice, hands-on treatment, exercise rehabilitation and progressive strengthening according to your assessment.

Private Physiotherapy Close to South Bank

Core Physio provides private physiotherapy near South Bank for local residents, employees and active people who want individual assessment and a structured recovery plan.

You can arrange appointments around work and other commitments. Your physiotherapist will monitor your progress and adapt your rehabilitation as your movement, symptoms and physical capacity improve.

Book a London Bridge appointment >

Reaching Core Physio from the South Bank

Core Physio London Bridge operates at 33 Union Street, London, SE1 1SD, beside Marlborough Sports Garden.

South Bank covers a long section of the Thames riverside, so the most convenient route will depend on where you begin. People starting near the Southbank Centre or London Eye can travel through Waterloo and use the Jubilee line to Southwark. Southwark Station sits within walking distance of the clinic.

People based nearer the National Theatre, Gabriel’s Wharf or the eastern section of South Bank may prefer to walk inland towards Southwark and Union Street.

The London Bridge clinic page provides the full address, current opening hours and additional transport information.

London Bridge clinic information and directions >

Why South Bank Patients Choose Core Physio

  • A nearby clinic at 33 Union Street
  • Individual physiotherapy assessment and treatment
  • Sports physiotherapy and progressive rehabilitation
  • Support during recovery from surgery
  • Sports Massage, Shockwave Therapy and Dry Needling
  • Practitioners linked directly to the London Bridge clinic
  • Online booking and a free initial consultation option

Book an appointment at London Bridge >

Frequently Asked Questions About Physiotherapy Near South Bank

Where can I find a physio near South Bank?

Core Physio provides physiotherapy at its nearby London Bridge clinic at 33 Union Street. The clinic supports people who live and work across South Bank and the wider SE1 area.

Are South Bank and Waterloo the same area?

The two areas overlap, but South Bank generally follows the River Thames while Waterloo extends inland around Waterloo Station. Our London Bridge clinic serves patients from both areas.

How can I reach Core Physio from the Southbank Centre?

You can walk to Waterloo Station and take the Jubilee line to Southwark before continuing to Union Street on foot. You may also choose to walk, depending on your starting point and mobility.

Can I see a sports physiotherapist near South Bank?

Yes. Our London Bridge clinic offers Sports Physiotherapy near South Bank for sports, exercise and training-related injuries.

Does the clinic offer Sports Massage near South Bank?

Yes. Our London Bridge clinic offers Sports Massage near South Bank. You can book it separately or combine it with physiotherapy and rehabilitation when appropriate.

What should I book if I’m unsure which appointment I need?

You can arrange a free initial physio consultation before choosing a treatment appointment.

Can I book a South Bank physio appointment online?

Yes. You can book your appointment online at our nearby London Bridge clinic.

Other locations nearby Core Physio Clinics

Borough Market near Core Physio London Bridge

Borough

Victory Arch and clock above the entrance to Waterloo Station

Waterloo

London Eye viewed from Jubilee Gardens on the South Bank in London

South Bank

St Mary Magdalen Church on Bermondsey Street in London

Bermondsey

Historic pink elephant statue carrying a castle at Elephant & Castle, London

Elephant & Castle

Tate Modern and the Millennium Bridge in Bankside, London

Bankside

Southwark Cathedral in the London Borough of Southwark

Southwark

Horniman Museum clock tower in Forest Hill, South London

South London

Peckham Library overlooking Peckham Square in southeast London

Peckham

Historic entrance to Dulwich Picture Gallery in Dulwich, London

Dulwich